fbpx
Vile Parle (W): +91 70505 12345 | Ghatkopar (E): +91 84335 56464 [email protected]

Post Study Work in UK: UK Graduate Immigration Route Announced

Post Study Work in UK: UK Graduate Immigration Route Announced

On 11 September 2019 the UK Government announced the creation of a new graduate immigration route. The graduate route will provide an opportunity for international students who have been awarded their degree to stay and work in the UK at any skill level for two years. Graduates will also be able to switch into skilled work once they have found a suitable job.

UK Graduate Immigration Route

Following are the key points of the new announcement regarding work permit in the UK after finishing education:

1. UK Post Study Work Visa Duration

The graduate route will provide an opportunity for international students who have been awarded their degree to stay and work in the UK at any skill level for two years. Graduates will also be able to switch into skilled work once they have found a suitable job.

2. Eligible Level of Study for UK Post Study Work Visa

The graduate immigration route will be open to international students who have completed a degree at undergraduate level or above at an institution with a track record of compliance with the Home Office’s immigration rules. Successful applicants on this route will be able to stay and work, or look for work, in the UK for a maximum period of two years.

3. Start Date of UK Graduate Immigration Route

It is expected that students entering the UK in the 2020-21 academic year intake will be eligible for this route. This route was announced in September 2019 to ensure that universities, stakeholders and customers preparing for the next academic year were aware of this change and could feature this as part of their plans.

Those who graduate and whose leave expires before the route is introduced will not be eligible for it, however, most of these students will have had no expectation of benefitting from such a route when they applied to study in the UK.

4. Type of UK Post Study Work Visa

The visa will be two years long and would be a separate visa, requiring a new application (including payment of a visa fee) and payment of the Immigration Health Surcharge. The exact visa fee will be set out in due course.

5. Extension of Work Visa after the two years

The route is non-extendable and does not count towards settlement. However, graduates who find an appropriate job and meet the requirements will be able to switch into skilled work, which is a route to settlement.


Study and Work in the UK

As one of the leading UK education consultants, our team of expert UK counsellors can help you right from start to end in the process of studying in the UK. Book your FREE consultation with us now!