+91 70505 12345 [email protected]

New Zealand F1 Student Visa Guidance

Visa Guidance NZ

Complete details of visa and permit requirements, advice on rights to employment in New Zealand while studying, and reporting requirements are available through the New Zealand Immigration service, and can be viewed on their website at www.immigration.govt.nz.

Student visa and permit information and application forms can be obtained from any New Zealand Immigration Service branch office within New Zealand or overseas (contact the nearest New Zealand High Commission in your country or Embassy in Delhi (India).

It is also recommend that you visit the New Zealand Immigration website to obtain information on student visa criteria prior to completing an application form as requirement can vary for country to country.

www.immigration.govt.nz/study

 

STUDENT VISA:

Brief

NZIS is the sole agency of the NZ government responsible for migration and entry to NZ.  Student visa is required to enter the country to study a course more than 3 months duration.

You can only get a student visa to study in a course at an education institution, which is registered and approved by the NZQA.

Your student visa will be issued for the length of time your course tuition fees have been paid. You must pay your tuition fees in advance for the University to send you an official receipt and the Offer of Place Certificate, which also guarantees that accommodation will be available, all these are required with your visa application.

You can also obtain all relevant information and forms from the New Zealand Immigration Service website, www.immigration.govt.nz.

 

For your New Zealand student visa you may require:

  • Offer letter: The New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) offer letter to international students, which lists minimum course duration, course fees and whether the fees are applicable at domestic or foreign rates
  • Fee Receipt: Receipt showing payment of one year’s tuition fees (provided that your visa application has been approved in principle)
  • Guarantee of Stay (for students aged under 18 years): A written document from an institution or person that states that the student has suitable accommodation arranged in New Zealand
  • Health and medical requirements: If you are staying in New Zealand for more than six months then you need to be screened for tuberculosis. For a longer stay, a general medical certificate and a chest X-ray certificate need to be provided. These must be obtained from Immigration New Zealand’s approved panel physicians in India. Check the list here
  • Medical and travel insurance: Student visa holders are generally not eligible for publicly funded health and disability services. For this reason, foreign fee-paying students are required to hold acceptable medical and travel insurance as a condition of their visa
  • Proof of English: An IELTS score to demonstrate competency in English is necessary to apply for a New Zealand student visa. You will need to meet IELTS score prerequisites to gain admission to the top universities in New Zealand. Some education providers do consider your English scores in year 12
  • Police certificate: If you are studying in New Zealand for more than two years, you must provide a police certificate from your country of citizenship and from any country in which you have lived for five or more years since reaching 17 years of age. The certificates must be less than six months old
  • Photographs: Two recent passport-sized photos will be required
  • Covering letter/SOP: Please give your  background covering the evidence of funds and the your English Language ability. In addition please provide a statement of purpose (SOP) which should contain reasons as to why you are applying, what do you wish to study and how will the course would help you in the future. This SOP should be hand-written by you (no one else)
  • Academics: All original academic marksheets and transcript that you had submitted to the University must to be submitted at the time of New Zealand student visa application
  • Financial Documents: You need to prove that you have sufficient funds to undertake the course of study in New Zealand

You must submit evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance during your stay in New Zealand including:

  • Financial Undertaking Form/s (if more than one guarantor)
  • Affidavit/s of Support from Guarantors (also stating the exact relationship of the guarantor with the applicant). The guarantor must provide documentary evidence of their identity including date of birth, proof of signature and full contact details including telephone numbers
  • The student should provide evidence of funds upfront for the first 12 months of study inclusive of living expenses (NZ$15,000 per annum) in New Zealand. The student will have to transfer the tuition fees to the Institution and apart from that the student will have to show the living expense of NZ$10,000 per annum. If the duration of course is longer, students should provide a plan of payment to show that they have access to funds and have the ability to meet the rest of the course cost and living expenses.
  • Following evidences are acceptable to prove your funds:
    Education loan sanction letter from a nationalised or multi national bank only
    Latest bank statements for the past 6 months. It should not be more than 1 week old from the date of visa application. Please ensure that statements and not balance certificates are provided
    Fixed Deposits. In this case please ensure that a copy/counterfoil of the deposit along with a letter from the bank giving the details of the deposit is provided.
    • Public Provident Fund Accounts/Employers Provident Fund Accounts along with a confirmation letter stating the exact amount that can be withdrawn and which can be considered as liquid
    • Post Office Accounts
    • National Saving Certificates.
    OR
    Funds Transfer Scheme
    New Delhi branch has put in place a system wherein the students may choose to transfer 12 months’ living expenses to a bank account in NZ, in addition to paying the tuition fee for 1 year. The amount deposited in the bank is locked for a period of 12 months and then drip fed to the student on a prearranged basis.

The funds transfer option is to facilitate student visa applications from those students who genuinely intend to study in New Zealand but may not have access to funds older than six months. Students who opt for this process will not be required to provide verifiable documentary evidence to demonstrate the source of recent funds. This option does not preclude the applicant from submitting satisfactory evidence of funds and source of income for their financial guarantors.

Note:

Applicants are required to provide documentary evidence of income and source of income of their parents, even if the cost of study is being sponsored by another person.

 

New Zealand Admission Counseling

In case you’re confused about your studies in New Zealand, we can help you solve the problem. Once we meet you, and your parents or spouse, we ask you questions to get a clearer idea of your preferences, restrictions, and goals. This will allow us to make a range of suggestions with regard to locations and universities. With more discussions we’ll help you pick between them and narrow it down to the right selection of safe, moderate and ambitions options. We will make your process of studying in New Zealand hassle-free.

We are experts at what we do.We started in 2002 and have helped 1000s of students (personally) since then. The collective experience of our team of experts go beyond a 100 years. Many of us have studied abroad and know exactly what your requirements will be, what kind of universities should be best suited for your future, what you need to do to get there.

We are extremely personal. Students ask us 1000s of questions and we enjoy replying to these. You will have one dedicated team member who you will be able to contact throughout the service. We don’t count the number of hours spent on you. We don’t shed away responsibilities. We work on your side and have just one thing in mind—to get you your best in your career

We keep in touch with Universities. We keep in touch with our past students. We know exactly what a University will require or we can identify it very (very) easily. We help you build your profile, craft a great resume, and statement of purpose (SOP)/essays and bring out the best in you while presenting you to a University. Chances of your admissions evidently rise because we are around.

We help you right from start to end in the process ie. from selecting the right course and university list, documentation preparation, filling out and checking of forms, applying to universities, to securing admission offers, helping you finalize the best choice of university, visa guidance (including documentation, mock interview rounds, application), accommodation booking and much more. Hey! IELTS coaching is also available at our centre. We are brilliant with our essay editing services (remember – you will have to end up writing 18 to 24 essays when you apply to 8 to 10 Universities). We are simply there for everything! #enoughsaid

Mostly all of our students are through word of mouth. You will ENJOY your process and will not have to think how ordinary a question is while you ask us. We reply. We ensure that you remain satisfied. Nearly all our students would give us a 100/100 for our services.

Wall of Fame

We are proud that we could help our students get into some of the top universities in New Zealand

Our Credentials

a few things, a little bragging

et-Z

99%

Admission Success

et-h

99%

Visa Success

fa-

70%

Over 70% students secure some scholarship / funding

fa-

16+

16+ years of experience in placing students worldwide